The specified address is not available from the local machin

Get help with connectivity problems.
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 3:44 am

The specified address is not available from the local machin

Postby Howard Jones » Mon Jan 04, 2016 3:46 am

Synergy 1.7.5 on Windows 7 - I get an error message: "FATAL: failed to start server: cannot bind address: The specified address is not available from the local machine"

Thing is, I didn't specify the address. In fact, I can't see how to do that in the config file or UI. So Synergy is picking a non-existent address and then failing to bind to it! I do have quite a few network interfaces, and a few of them don't actually go anywhere (loopback or VM-related interfaces). There's nothing I could see in the manual to say what the bold address in the list means, but the one in bold is a VM-related NIC, not an actual LAN connection, in case it's relevant. I'm manually entering the (correct) IP for the server on my client, not auto-config.

This all did work when I first installed Synergy, but now fails reliably, even across reboots.

Any ideas? I don't understand how it can find the IP of an interface, and then say that it doesn't exist! :-)

Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 1:14 am

Re: The specified address is not available from the local ma

Postby Animesh Pathak » Fri Jan 08, 2016 1:30 am

The network interface ordering could be in play here. Try whats suggested in the following thread:

viewtopic.php?f=9&t=52

HTH.

Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 3:44 am

Re: The specified address is not available from the local ma

Postby Howard Jones » Mon Jan 11, 2016 6:01 am

Nope, still the same thing after moving the LAN interface to the top of the list. And actually, the interface in bold (I guess this is the one advertised with autoconfig?) is still a different VMware virtual interface.

I'm not using autoconfig, so that's not really an issue, but the failure to bind obviously is!

Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 4:07 pm

Re: The specified address is not available from the local ma

Postby Rob Hawkins » Mon Nov 28, 2016 4:18 pm

I had the same problem but it was self-inflicted. I corrected the IP address in "Interface" in "Edit>Settings" to fix it.

http://symless.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=917&p=2750#p6389

Return to Connectivity

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests